Existing Client | Client existant?




PRIVACY POLICY / POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Ontario Soil and Crop Improvement Association (OSCIA)

April 2018

Privacy policy for the information collected from farm businesses as part of incentive program delivery

  1. Information shared by OSCIA with the Province or Canada may be subject to disclosure under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) or the Access To Information Act, Canada (ATIA);
  2. Information shared with the Province or Canada may be disclosed by an order of a court or tribunal, pursuant to a legal proceeding or otherwise by law;
  3. OSCIA will:
    1. Keep all Confidential Information secure,
    2. Provide information to the Province when directed to do so by the Province,
    3. Only collect Personal Information that the Province determines, in its sole discretion, that it is permitted to collect and that is necessary to collect in order to deliver the Project,
    4. Not directly or indirectly use, collect, disclose, or destroy any Personal Information for any purposes that are not authorized by the Province,
    5. Ensure the security and integrity of Personal Information and keep it in a physically secure and separate location safe from loss, alteration, destruction, or intermingling with other records and databases and to implement, use, and maintain the most appropriate products, tools, measures, and procedures to do so;
    6. Restrict access to Personal Information to those of its directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, affiliates, volunteers, or subcontractors who have a need to know it for the purpose of delivering the Project and who have been specifically authorized by the Province to have such access for the purpose of delivering the Project, and
    7. Implement other specific security measures that in the reasonable opinion of the Province would improve the adequacy and effectiveness of the Recipient's measures to ensure the security and integrity of Personal Information and information generally.
  4. OSCIA may collect the Social Insurance Number (SIN) of a farm business where that recipient is a sole proprietor or an unincorporated entity, or collect the business number of an incorporated business in order to meet its obligations under the Income Tax Act (Canada), and for the purpose of auditing and collection of over-payments.
  5. The information provided by the program participant may be disclosed by the Province or OSCIA (the program administrator) on behalf of the Province to verify compliance with other provincial and federal funding initiatives administered by the Province or another program administer on behalf of the Province in order to confirm the information provided, to verify eligibility and to ensure there is no duplication of funding.
  6. If requested by the Province or Canada, OSCIA (the program administrator) will release information that may be published about the project/activities funded including the amount of funding the participant has been approved to receive and/or has received under the program, the nature of the project/activities funded, along with the participant’s name.

Association pour l’amélioration des sols et des récoltes de l’Ontario (AASRO)

Avril 2018

Politique de confidentialité à l’égard des renseignements recueillis auprès des exploitations agricoles dans le cadre de la prestation d’un programme incitatif

  1. Il est possible que les renseignements fournis par l’AASRO à la province ou au Canada soient assujettis à la Loi sur l’accès à l’information et la protection de la vie privée (LAIPVP) ou à la Loi sur l’accès à l’information (Canada);
  2. Il est également possible que ces renseignements soient divulgués au moyen d’une ordonnance d’un tribunal judiciaire ou administratif, dans le cadre d’une instance ou parce que la loi l’autorise;
  3. L’AASRO :
    1. protégera la confidentialité des renseignements,
    2. fournira les renseignements à la province si celle-ci les lui demande,
    3. ne recueillera de renseignements personnels que si la province détermine, à son entière discrétion, que la collecte des renseignements en question est autorisée et est nécessaire à la réalisation du projet,
    4. n’utilisera, ne recueillera, ne divulguera et ne détruira, directement ou indirectement, aucun renseignement personnel à des fins non autorisées par la province,
    5. préservera la sécurité et l’intégrité des renseignements personnels et les gardera en lieu sûr et distinct, à l’abri de toute perte, de toute altération, de toute destruction et de tout mélange avec d’autres dossiers et bases de données, et mettra en œuvre, utilisera et conservera les produits, outils, mesures et procédures les plus appropriés à ces fins,
    6. ne donnera accès aux renseignements personnels qu’à ceux de ses administrateurs, dirigeants, employés, mandataires, associés, sociétés affiliées, bénévoles et sous-traitants qui en ont besoin pour réaliser le projet et qui ont été expressément autorisés par la province à y avoir accès dans le but de réaliser le projet,
    7. mettra en œuvre d’autres mesures de sécurité particulières qui, de l’avis raisonnable de la province, accroîtraient la pertinence et l’efficacité des mesures du bénéficiaire visant à préserver la sécurité et l’intégrité des renseignements personnels et des renseignements en général.
  4. L’AASRO peut recueillir le numéro d’assurance sociale (NAS) d’une exploitation agricole si ce bénéficiaire est un propriétaire unique ou une entité non constituée en personne morale, ou recueillir le numéro d’entreprise d’une entreprise constituée en société pour remplir ses obligations en vertu de la Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu (Canada), et à des fins de vérification et de collecte de paiements en trop.
  5. La province et l’AASRO (l’administrateur du programme) peuvent divulguer les renseignements fournis par le participant au programme pour le compte de la province dans le but de vérifier leur conformité avec d’autres initiatives de financement provinciales et fédérales gérées par la province ou avec un autre programme géré pour le compte de la province afin de confirmer l’exactitude des renseignements fournis, de vérifier l’admissibilité du participant et de s’assurer qu’il n’y a pas de double financement.
  6. Si la province ou le Canada le demande, l’AASRO (l’administrateur du programme) diffusera des renseignements sur le projet ou les activités financés qui pourraient être publiés, y compris le montant de l’aide financière que le participant a le droit de recevoir ou qu’il a reçue dans le cadre du programme, la nature du projet et des activités financés ainsi que le nom du participant.