Existing Client | Client existant?




english  |  français

PRIVACY POLICY

Ontario Soil and Crop Improvement Association (OSCIA)

April 2018

Privacy policy for the information collected from farm businesses as part of incentive program delivery

  1. Information shared by OSCIA with the Province or Canada may be subject to disclosure under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) or the Access To Information Act, Canada (ATIA);
  2. Information shared with the Province or Canada may be disclosed by an order of a court or tribunal, pursuant to a legal proceeding or otherwise by law;
  3. OSCIA will:
    1. Keep all Confidential Information secure,
    2. Provide information to the Province when directed to do so by the Province,
    3. Only collect Personal Information that the Province determines, in its sole discretion, that it is permitted to collect and that is necessary to collect in order to deliver the Project,
    4. Not directly or indirectly use, collect, disclose, or destroy any Personal Information for any purposes that are not authorized by the Province,
    5. Ensure the security and integrity of Personal Information and keep it in a physically secure and separate location safe from loss, alteration, destruction, or intermingling with other records and databases and to implement, use, and maintain the most appropriate products, tools, measures, and procedures to do so;
    6. Restrict access to Personal Information to those of its directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, affiliates, volunteers, or subcontractors who have a need to know it for the purpose of delivering the Project and who have been specifically authorized by the Province to have such access for the purpose of delivering the Project, and
    7. Implement other specific security measures that in the reasonable opinion of the Province would improve the adequacy and effectiveness of the Recipient's measures to ensure the security and integrity of Personal Information and information generally.
  4. OSCIA may collect the Social Insurance Number (SIN) of a farm business where that recipient is a sole proprietor or an unincorporated entity, or collect the business number of an incorporated business in order to meet its obligations under the Income Tax Act (Canada), and for the purpose of auditing and collection of over-payments.
  5. The information provided by the program participant may be disclosed by the Province or OSCIA (the program administrator) on behalf of the Province to verify compliance with other provincial and federal funding initiatives administered by the Province or another program administer on behalf of the Province in order to confirm the information provided, to verify eligibility and to ensure there is no duplication of funding.
  6. If requested by the Province or Canada, OSCIA (the program administrator) will release information that may be published about the project/activities funded including the amount of funding the participant has been approved to receive and/or has received under the program, the nature of the project/activities funded, along with the participant’s name.